Partners
Rallysafe
Supporters
Recent Activity ▲
2 days agoMotorSport New Zealand recognises media with awards
 Smith wins 2016 NZ Elite Motorsport Academy
 Promising new intake for NZ’s Elite Motorsport Academy
 Van Gisbergen, Paddon, Lawson and Holmes presented with premier motorsport awards
4 days agoGilmour to channel winning feeling at Rally Canterbury
5 days agoCanterbury Rally entries published
6 days agoCanterbury Rally published
8 days agoPaddon ponders what might have been in Portugal
10 days agoTarga Hawkes Bay: Start List for Leg 2 published
12 days agoHellyer Rally published
  Targa fans set for drift treat this weekend
 Targa Hawkes Bay: Start List for Leg 1 published
 Hellyer Rally entries published
 Hellyer Rally published
Latest News ▲
Sun, 28 May 2017 - MotorSport New Zealand recognises media with awards

MotorSport New Zealand presented five awards to journalists, producers, communicators and photographers from around the country in recognition of the imagery and content captured and created over the past year which conveyed New Zealand motorsport news to fans at home and overseas.

The New Zealand motorsport media awards were presented during the annual motorsport awards night at Te Papa in Wellington on Saturday 27 May, an evening which saw more over 50 awards, trophies and certificates presented to competitors, officials, volunteers and media at all levels of four-wheeled motor sports in New Zealand.

MotorSport New Zealand CEO ...    more...

Sun, 28 May 2017 - Smith wins 2016 NZ Elite Motorsport Academy

East Auckland’s Jacob Smith has topped the points-table of the 2016 New Zealand Elite Motorsport Academy to win the Ian Snellgrove trophy.

The prestigious trophy, awarded in memory of long-time Motorsport New Zealand general manager and academy programme trustee Ian Snellgrove, was presented to Smith during the Motorsport New Zealand annual awards dinner in Wellington on 27 May.

Smith, now aged 18, was one of eight young motorsport competitors selected for the 2016 year-long academy programme, which was the 13th time the programme has run. The academy is administered by the MotorSport New Zealand Scholarship Trust and ...    more...

Sun, 28 May 2017 - Promising new intake for NZ’s Elite Motorsport Academy

Eight motorsport competitors from Auckland, Whakatane, Hamilton, Marton and Christchurch have been selected to participate in New Zealand’s world-class Elite Motorsport Academy programme for 2017.

Represent race and rally motorsport disciplines, the talented young competitors selected for the 2017 Elite Motorsport Academy are:

  • Jordan Baldwin, 19, race driver, Auckland
  • Sarah Brennan, 25, rally co-driver, Christchurch
  • Arran Crighton, 19, race driver, Auckland
  • Samantha Gray, 22, rally co-driver, Lincoln
  • Reece Hendl-Cox, 16, race driver, Whakatane
  • Kaleb Ngatoa, 16, kart/race driver, Marton
  • Job Quantock, 23, rally driver, Christchurch
  • Jack ...    more...
Sun, 28 May 2017 - Van Gisbergen, Paddon, Lawson and Holmes presented with premier motorsport awards

Australian Supercars champion Shane van Gisbergen, world rally star Hayden Paddon, rising single-seater racer Liam Lawson and passionate classic car race driver and organiser John Holmes have been presented with the premier awards at MotorSport New Zealand’s annual awards night.

Held at Te Papa in Wellington on Saturday 27 May, the annual MotorSport New Zealand awards recognise the achievements of competitors, officials, volunteers and media at all levels of four-wheeled motor sports in New Zealand.

MotorSport New Zealand president Wayne Christie says: “We presented over 50 trophies and awards during our annual celebration of ...    more...

Fri, 26 May 2017 - Gilmour to channel winning feeling at Rally Canterbury

Returning to the event that saw her achieve an historic victory last year, means Dunedin rally driver Emma Gilmour will be taking some special memories into the 2017 Lone Star Canterbury Rally on Sunday, June 4.

She became the first woman to win a New Zealand Rally Championship (NZRC) event and did so in commanding fashion, with Emma and her Australian co-driver Anthony McLoughlin either winning or finishing runners-up in eight out of the nine stages.

“It was really special to win this rally last year. I’ll be channeling that feeling again come next ...    more...

Mon, 22 May 2017 - Paddon ponders what might have been in Portugal

A rally of what might have been is how Kiwi rally star Hayden Paddon describes Rally de Portugal, which wrapped up on Sunday afternoon (Western European summer time).

With new British co-driver Sebastian Marshall alongside for the first time at a World Rally Championship event, Paddon’s result way down the running order didn’t reflect the potential of the new pairing, which secured four stage wins. Paddon was also one of seven different drivers to lead the rally over the three-day, 19-stage itinerary.

At the conclusion of Sunday, Paddon said: “Certainly ...    more...

ext
Coming Soon ▲
5 days to go
Recent Events ▲
PosCrewTotal
  More...
1L. Hopper / M. Goudie (969)2:52:27.7
2C. West / A. Simms (975)+42.0
3T. Quinn / K. Anstis (696)+3:32.8
4M. Dippie / J. Grant (640)+4:16.2
5D. Rogers / A. Kelly (976)+7:38.4
6R. Darrington / D. Abetz (746)+8:03.1
7B. Green / F. Pedersen (958)+11:25.7
8T. May / F. May (596)+12:23.4
9G. Aitken / C. Cullimore (655)+12:53.3
10M. Kirk-Burnnand / C. Kirk-Burnnand (293)+13:25.7
11N. Patterson / W. Glassford (288)+13:36.8
12M. Wales / M. Osborne (993)+14:25.1
13T. Grooten / B. Grooten (751)+15:57.6
14G. Wong / J. Hutson (988)+16:19.6
15B. Claridge / C. Tannock (312)+19:18.8
16I. Knauf / T. Corbin (933)+19:28.7
17P. Jones / M. Lea (147)+19:44.4
18G. Coley / S. Calkin (932)+21:38.3
19B. Farley / G. Warner (299)+21:58.8
20C. Ross / M. Buer (864)+22:12.1
21J. McCandless / M. Mumm (989)+23:18.3
22M. Cole / S. Tuyl (667)+23:32.2
23M. O'Donnell / W. King (446)+25:32.4
24M. Welch / S. Perwick (573)+26:33.5
25E. Grooten / R. Crane (207)+28:12.9
26R. Boniface / S. Butler (643)+28:26.6
27R. Macdonald / R. Leggett (414)+28:40.3
28R. Ramson / A. Lyall (796)+28:59.7
29R. Graham / C. Graham (777)+30:26.4
30N. Waal / S. Reynolds (980)+32:37.0
31J. Rowley / M. Bailey (477)+32:58.9
32R. Dufton / S. Shaw (506)+33:44.4
33G. Harriman / J. Harriman (182)+38:50.0
34R. Webster / N. Webster (505)+39:46.2
35K. Penny / N. Alexander (498)+41:28.5
36D. Jameson / W. Knott (916)+42:04.0
37D. O'Neill / B. Brookbanks (493)+48:46.5
38S. Callaway / R. Callaway (936)+50:55.9
39J. Thomson / L. Thomson (635)+53:19.5
40M. Take / L. Wood (708)+54:30.7
41R. Gunn / A. Spier (316)+57:15.9
42A. Butler / J. Butler (315)+58:23.1
PosCrewTotal
  More...
1E. Maguire / M. Potter (44)1:11:26.3
2J. Vandenberg / A. Hodgetts (80)+1:06.0
3T. Auty / J. Sutcliffe (53)+2:30.4
4S. Maguire / S. Benson (15)+3:56.6
5K. Wylie / J. Sims (55)+4:45.8
6B. Reading / A. Malcolm (21)+5:08.2
7M. How / N. Walker (45)+8:46.5
8S. Hill / R. Sheldrick (76)+9:06.1
9N. Grave / C. Sheahan (17)+9:13.7
10A. Peterson / G. Johnstone (35)+9:30.0
11R. Fincham / M. Young (43)+11:24.9
12J. Crawford / R. Adams (98)+12:00.5
13C. Lewis / A. Carr (39)+12:14.8
14B. Newman / T. Kuthanek (47)+12:20.2
15B. Fulton / J. Milner (13)+12:21.8
16B. Arnold / S. O'Reilly (22)+12:35.3
17T. Johnson / S. Norris (77)+14:15.8
18C. Benjamin / G. McGrath (20)+16:56.6
19M. Roberts / K. Peters (12)+41:09.6
PosCrewTotal
  More...
1G. Gill / S. Prevot (1)2:35:06.8
2O. Veiby / S. Skjarmoen (3)+2:02.8
3M. Summerfield / N. Summerfield (22)+6:53.5
4D. Turner / M. Read (8)+7:59.9
5D. Galbraith / R. Hudson (28)+8:59.9
6R. Gardner / P. Hall (25)+12:41.4
7G. Featherstone / D. Devonport (26)+13:55.6
8J. Quantock / M. Hayward (35)+16:52.6
9D. Strong / B. McKenzie (32)+17:39.9
10R. Blomberg / L. Andersson (4)+17:45.5
11E. Creugnet / P. Delrieu (59)+17:52.9
12A. Bligh / R. Chalmers (74)+18:19.4
13T. Gosling / B. Read (38)+22:51.4
14M. Adams / K. Adams (57)+23:34.8
15D. Thomson / A. Hudson (47)+25:46.8
16M. Tregilgas / G. Goldring (50)+25:58.0
17J. Silcock / R. Atkinson (37)+26:08.5
18F. Takahashi / M. Nakamura (6)+28:17.6
19J. Williamson / B. Williamson (53)+33:13.9
20P. Abhilash / S. Gowda (5)+33:42.9
21B. Hunt / T. Rawstorn (7)+37:14.3
22D. Adnitt / T. Mabbett (61)+42:00.8
23S. Gyotoku / J. Mima (67)+43:37.4
24P. Fraser / C. Davison (58)+44:58.1
25M. Kaseya / K. Izuno (68)+56:58.5
26M. Cameron / H. Cameron (70)+1:03:23.5
27K. Kondo / K. Hayashi (69)+1:17:31.6
2017 Points ▼
Competitor History
Rankings ▼
Top 10 Placings ▼
Events Archive ▼
abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ